Sealing your Criminal Record- From Start to Finish
[…] Revocation

If you had a revocation, you are likely ineligible to seal under the First Offender Act or the Community Punishment Act. However, under the CCRSA, which can be used for most felonies and misdemeanors, the standard is different, and a revocation does not make someone automatically ineligible.

BlogPerson1-Website-02May20201.png

 

Under the stricter First Offender Act 346 (§ 16-93-303), “Upon fulfillment of the terms and conditions of probation… the defendant shall be discharged without court adjudication of guilt, after that the court shall enter an appropriate order that shall effectively dismiss the case, discharge the defendant, and seal the record…” This has been interpreted in Robinette v. State, 2021 Ark. App. 48 and in Kimbrell v. State, 2016 Ark. App. 17, to mean that if you even only mess up once while on probation, even without a guilty revocation, then the court may deny your petition.